How to Apply

To apply to the Visiting Scholar Program, the following items are required:

  • Application (PDF)
  • Photo
  • Curriculum vitae
  • Research objectives
  • Letter of recommendation from manager
  • Statement of financial support
Once the faculty sponsor has been determined and s/he has agreed to host the Visiting Scholar, a letter of invitation will be mailed to the Visiting Scholar, along with information about the program and an invoice for the Visiting Scholar fee which is due upon the visitor's arrival at Stanford.

For international visitors, the Visiting Scholar will receive a visa request form from the Computer Forum by email. Issuing a DS-2019 usually takes two or three weeks. Obtaining a J-1 entry visa from the US Consulate can take up to three months.

Please submit all information listed above to:

Ms. Connie Chan
Executive Director
Stanford Computer Forum
Gates Computer Science Building
353 Serra Mall
Stanford, CA 94305-9025
forumstaff@cs.stanford.edu