Annual Meeting : 2008 Poster Sessions
Get poster session(s) from year:

 

Systematic Exploration of Drug-Disease Relationships for Drug Repositioning Candidates
Annie Chiang

Advisor: Atul J. Butte
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Automatic Sentence Simplification and Online Word Games
David Vickrey

Advisor: Daphne Koller
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Quantitative methods for Biomarker Discovery Using High-throughput Mass Spectrometry Proteomics
Amit Kaushal

Advisor: Russ B. Altman
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
HAPTICS - Engaging the Sense of Touch in the Digital World (Demo)
Francois Conti

Advisor: Oussama Khatib
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Combining Structural and Functional Neuroimaging Data for Characterizing Organizational Development of Brain Systems
Kaustubh Supekar

Advisor: Mark D. Musen
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Research on Humanoid Robots
Luis Sentis and Francois Conti

Advisor: Oussama Khatib
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Make3D: Convert your image into 3-D
Ashutosh Saxena

Advisor: Andrew Ng
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
DNA's Family Tree: Exploring the History of Extant Genomes
Aaron Wenger

Advisor: Gill Bejerano
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Integrating Multiple Publically Available Gene Expression Datasets to Predict Therapeutic Options across the Disease Nosology
Marina Sirota

Advisor: Atul J. Butte
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Taking Historical Inventories in Nonischemic Heart failure – Etiologies and Risk Factors Trial (THIN-HEART) Heart Failure Origin Organization Task (HOOT)
David Kao

Advisor: Russ B. Altman
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
A Hybrid Actuation for Bio-Inspired Human-Friendly Robot Design and Control (Demo)
Dongjun Shin and Irene Sardellitti

Advisor: Oussama Khatib
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Dispensability of Mammalian DNA
Cory McLean

Advisor: Gill Bejerano
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Reinforcement Learning from Multiple Demonstrations
Adam Coates

Advisor: Andrew Ng
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Submicron Pixels for Multi-Aperture Imaging
Keith Fife

Advisor: Abbas El Gamal
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence, Computer Systems, Graphics/HCI, Information Systems
 
Boolean Analysis of Large Gene-Expression Datasets
Debashis Sahoo

Advisor: David Dill
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Stanford Smart Memories Project
Amin Firoozshahian

Advisor: Mark Horowitz
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
An Empirical Study of Developers and Bugs in Linux
Philip Guo

Advisor: Dawson Engler
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Automatic Formal Verification of Block Cipher Implementations
Eric Smith

Advisor: David Dill
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
ForceHTTPS: Protecting High-Security Web Sites from Network Attacks
Adam Barth

Advisor: John Mitchell
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Stanford Chip Genertor Project
Zain Asgar

Advisor: Mark Horowitz
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Link Privacy in Social Networks
Aleksandra Korolova, Ying Xu, and Shubha Nabar

Advisor:
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Correlating Low-Level Events to Identify High-Level Bot Behaviors
Elizabeth Stinson

Advisor: John Mitchell
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Using HiCarbString for handling large-volume web documents
Seungbeom Kim

Advisor: David Cheriton
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
NetFPGA - An Open Platform for Gigabit-Rate Network Switching and Routing
John Lockwood

Advisor: Nick McKeown
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Power Locks: Enabling Ultra Low Power Embedded Systems Applications with Minimal Developer Effort
Kevin Klues

Advisor: Philip Levis
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Counter Braids: A Novel Counter Architecture
Yi Lu

Advisor: Balaji Prabhakar
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Securing Browser Frame Navigation and Communication
Colin Jackson

Advisor: John Mitchell
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Bayesian Surface Reconstruction via Iterative Scan Alignment
Qi-xing Huang

Advisor: Leo Guibas
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Tracking Multiple People in Cluttered Scenes with a Wireless Camera Network
Kyle Heath

Advisor: Leo Guibas
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Intrinsic Symmetries of Shapes
Maks Ovsjanikov

Advisor: Leo Guibas
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Designing Interface Alternatives with Parallel Exploration and Runtime Tuning
Bjoern Hartmann

Advisor: Scott Klemmer
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Rehearse: Interactive Programming for Faster Prototyping and Ideation
Joel Brandt, Joel Lewenstein, and William Choi

Advisor: Scott Klemmer
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Eyepatch: Prototyping Camera-based Interaction through Examples
Dan Maynes-Aminzade

Advisor: Terry Winograd
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Zero-Error Communication via Dynamic Program
Lei Zhao

Advisor: Tom M. Cover
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Reputation Markets
Robbie Yan

Advisor: Benjamin Van Roy
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Insuin Resistance: Clustering and Classification
Sangho Yoon

Advisor: Robert M. Gray
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Congestion Management for Ethernet
Abdul Kader Kabbani

Advisor: Balaji Prabhakar
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Low-Power Routing Fabric in FPGA
Mingjie Lin

Advisor: Abbas El Gamal
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
The Execution Game
Beomsoo Park

Advisor: Benjamin Van Roy
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Optimal Scheduling of Media Packets with Multiple Distortion Measures
Carri Chan

Advisor: Nicholas Bambos
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Cognitive Memory
Brian Percival

Advisor: Benard Widrow
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Coordination via Communication
Paul Cuff and Haim Permuter

Advisor: Tom M. Cover
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Audio Authentication based on Distributed Source Coding
David Varodayan

Advisor: Bernd Girod
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Power Management of Packet Switches via Differentiated Delay Targets
Benjamin Yolken

Advisor: Nicholas Bambos
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Inferring Inhomogeneous Lattices from Noisy Observations
Farshid Moussavi, Fernando Amat, and Sewoong Oh

Advisor: Andrea Montanari
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Optimizing Code Ensembles Through Scaling
Sewoong Oh

Advisor: Andrea Montanari
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Distributed Stereo Image Coding with Improved Disparity and Noise Estimation
David Chen

Advisor: Bernd Girod
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Region-of-Interest Prediction for Interactively Streaming Regions of High-Resolution Video
Aditya Mavlankar

Advisor: Bernd Girod
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Video Multicast over Wireless Networks with Scalable Video Coding (SVC)
Xiaoqing Zhu

Advisor: Bernd Girod
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Discrete Denoising with Shifts
Taesup Moon

Advisor: Tsachy Weissman
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Dynamic Task Fetching for Mobile Computing
Dimitrios Tsamis

Advisor: Nicholas Bambos
Research Areas: Information Systems