Annual Meeting : 2009 Poster Sessions
Get poster session(s) from year:

 

Computational Prediction of Vertebrate Enhancer Elements
Aaron Wenger

Advisor: Gill Bejerano
Research Areas:
 
Music in Virtual Worlds
Rob Hamilton

Research Areas:
 
Dispensability of Mammalian DNA
Cory McLean

Advisor: Gill Bejerano
Research Areas:
 
Modeling Structural Heterogeneity in Proteins From X-Ray Data
Ankur Dhanik

Advisor: Jean-Claude Latombe
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Decomposing a Scene into Geometric and Semantically Consistent Regions
Stephen Gould

Advisor: Daphne Koller
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Sampling Protein Functional Conformations
Peggy Yao

Advisor: Jean-Claude Latombe
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Model Based Vehicle Tracking for Autonomous Driving in Urban Environments
Anya Petrovskaya

Advisor: Oussama Khatib
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
On the Seeding Problem in Knockout Tournaments
Thuc Vu

Advisor: Yoav Shoham
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Infection in the intensive care unit alters physiological relationships
Adam Grossman

Advisor: Atul Butte
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Exploring Computational Billiards
Chris Archibald

Advisor: Yoav Shoham
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Society Design and Cooperative Agents
Michael Munie

Advisor: Yoav Shoham
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Autonomous Indoor Helicopter Flight using a Single Onboard Camera
Sai Prashanth, Arvind Sujeeth

Advisor: Andrew Ng
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Toward Patient-Specific Simulation of Endoscopic Sinus Surgery
Sonny Chan

Advisor: Kenneth Salisbury
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Rock Climbing Robot
Ruixiang Zhang

Advisor: Jean-Claude Latombe
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Robust Extraction of 1D Skeletons from Grayscale 3D Images
Emilio Rodriguez Antunez

Advisor: Leo Guibas
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence, Computer Systems, Graphics/HCI
 
ElasticTree: Reducing Energy in Data Center Networks
Brandon Heller

Advisor: Nick McKeown
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
FARM: A Flexible Architectural Research Machine
Jared Casper, Sungpack Hong, Tayo Oguntebi

Advisor: Oyekunle Olukotun
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Embracing Heterogeneity -- Parallel Programming for Changing Hardware with the Merge Framework
Michael Linderman

Advisor: Teresa Meng
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
PowerNet: A Magnifying Glass for Computing System Energy
Maria Kazandjieva

Advisor: Philip Levis
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Using Influence to Understand Complex Systems
Adam Oliner

Advisor: Alex Aiken
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
DELITE: Simplifying Parallel Programming with DSLs
Nathan Bronson, Hassan Chafi

Advisor: Oyekunle Olukotun
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
A Highly Scalable Restricted Boltzmann Machine FPGA Implementation
Sang Kyun Kim, Lawrence McAfee, Peter McMahon

Advisor: Oyekunle Olukotun
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Linux Kernel Developer Responses to Static Analysis Bug Reports
Philip Guo

Advisor: Dawson Engler
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Scalable Data Distribution in Virtual Worlds
Tahir Azim

Advisor: Philip Levis
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
ELM: Efficient Low-Power Microprocessor
Curt Harting

Advisor: William Dally
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
OpenRoads: Empowering Research in Mobile Networks
Kok-Kiong Yap

Advisor: Nick McKeown
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Energy-Efficient Processor Design
Omid Jalal Azizi

Advisor: Mark Horowitz
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Confidence-Aware Join Algorithms
Parag Agrawal

Advisor: Jennifer Widom
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Enabling Technology for On-Chip Networks
George Michelogiannakis

Advisor: William Dally
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
'Automatic Formal Verification of Block Cipher Implementations'
Eric Smith

Advisor: David Dill
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Market mechanisms for decongesting roads: Results from a pilot program in Bangalore
Deepak Merugu

Advisor: Balaji Prabhakar
Research Areas: Computer Systems, Information Systems
 
Transport Mechanisms for Data Centers
Mohammadreza Alizadeh Attar, Abdul Kabbani

Advisor: Balaji Prabhakar
Research Areas: Computer Systems, Information Systems
 
Robust Fingerprinting Codes for Copy Protection and Traitor Tracing
Hart Montgomery

Advisor: Dan Boneh
Research Areas: Computer Systems, Theory
 
Embedded Management Interfaces: Emerging Massive Insecurity
Hristo Bojinov

Advisor: John Mitchell
Research Areas: Computer Systems, Theory
 
The Stanford Virtual World Architecture and Applications
Daniel Horn

Advisor: Patrick Hanrahan
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Linking Images Into Useful Webs
Kyle Heath

Advisor: Leo Guibas
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Harvesting Helpfulness: A Case Study of an Online Farmer's Forum
Neil Patel

Advisor: Scott Klemmer
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Target-Based Power Control for Queueing Systems with Applications to Packet Switches
Dimitrios Tsamis

Advisor: Nicholas Bambos
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
An implementable scheme for universal lossy compression of discrete Markov sources
Shirin Jalali

Advisor: Tsachy Weissman
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
How Interference Affects the Data Rate in Wireless Networks
Bernd Bandemer

Advisor: Arogyaswami Paulraj
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Wireless Communication Systems for Bio-sensors
Henrique Miranda

Advisor: Teresa Meng
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Manipulation Robust Collaborative Filtering Systems
Robbie Yan

Advisor: Benjamin Van Roy
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Control of Networked Markov Decision Systems with Delays
Sachin Adlakha

Advisor: Andrea Goldsmith
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Cooperation and Interference Management in Wireless Networks
Ivana Maric

Advisor: Andrea Goldsmith
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Achievable Rate Regions for Broadcast Channels With Cognitive Radios
Jinhua Jiang

Advisor: Andrea Goldsmith
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Exploiting Multiuser Dynamics in Half-Duplex Wireless Relaying
Ernest Lo

Advisor: Andrea Goldsmith
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Traffic Engineering and Content Distribution
Dominic DiPalantino

Advisor: Ramesh Johari
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Reputation Mechanisms for Electronic Marketplaces
Christina Aperjis

Advisor: Ramesh Johari
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Reduction of Decentralized Control Problems to Tractable Representations
Laurent Lessard

Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Similarity Search and Locality Sensitive Hashing using Ternary Content Addressable Memories
Rajaendra Shinde

Advisor: Ashish Goel
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Reservoir Management Based on Approximate Dynamic Programming
Zheng Wen

Advisor: Benjamin Van Roy
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Matrix Completion from a Few Entries
Raghunandan Keshavan, Sewoong Oh

Advisor: Andrea Montanari
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Real-time Convex Optimization with Applications
Jacob Mattingley, Yang Wang, Argyrios Zymnis

Advisor: Stephen Boyd
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Multirate Multicast Transmission using Network Coding
Joseph Koo

Advisor: John T. Gill, III
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Analytical simulation of CRISM image formation process
Mario Parente

Advisor: Robert M. Gray
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Image-based Retrieval with a Camera-Phone
David Chen, Sam Tsai

Advisor: Bernd Girod
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
"Discrete Sampling" -- Reconstructing Signals With Fewest Samples
William Wu

Advisor: Brad Osgood
Research Areas: Information Systems, Theory
 
Pricing strategies for viral marketing on Social Networks
Aneesh Sharma

Advisor:
Research Areas: Theory