Annual Meeting : 2010 Poster Sessions
Get poster session(s) from year:

 

Independent Component Analysis: Identifying Data-Driven Human Gene Modules
Jesse Engreitz

Advisor: Russ Altman
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Human Motion Analysis via Whole-Body Marker Tracking Control
Emel Demircan

Advisor: Oussama Khatib
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Design Methodologies of Hybrid Actuation for Human-Friendly Robot.
Dongjun Shin

Advisor: Oussama Khatib
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Efficient Extraction of Human Motion Volumes by Tracking
Juan Carlos Niebles

Advisor: Fei-Fei Li
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
CAMPAIGN - Clustering Algorithms in Modular, Parallel, and Accelerated Implementation for GPU Nodes
Kai Kohlhoff

Advisor: Russ Altman
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
SMS Text Normalization using Statistical Machine Translation
Stefan Krawczyk , Karthik Raghunathan

Advisor: Chris Manning
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Real-time Motion Capture using a Single Time-Of-Flight Camera
Varun Ganapathi

Advisor: Daphne Koller
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Building and Using a Semantivisual Image Hierarchy
Jia Li

Advisor: Fei-Fei Li
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Grouplet: A Structured Image Representation for Recognizing Human and Object Interaction
Bangpeng Yao

Advisor: Fei-Fei Li
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Modeling Mutual Context of Object and Human Pose in Human-Object Interaction Activities
Bangpeng Yao

Advisor: Fei-Fei Li
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
ImageNet: A Large-Scale Hierarchical Image Database
Jia Deng

Advisor: Fei-Fei Li
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Sampling Propagation Cascades
Maria Montserrat Medina Martinez, Eldar Sadikov

Advisor: Jure Leskovec
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence, Computer Systems
 
Quantifying the Influence of Online Media
Jaewon Yang

Advisor: Jure Leskovec
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence, Information Systems
 
Life-browsing with a Lifetime of Email (Live Demo at http://prpl.stanford.edu/dunbar)
Sudheendra Hangal

Advisor: Monica Lam
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Comparing Parallel Programming Models using GRAMPS
Daniel Sanchez

Advisor: Christos Kozyrakis
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
A Buffer-space Efficient and Deadlock-free Scheduling of Stream Applications on Multi-core Architectures
Jongsoo Park

Advisor: William Dally
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Plug-n-Serve: Load-Balancing Web Traffic using OpenFlow
Nikhil Handigol

Advisor: Nick McKeown
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Enabling Technology for On-Chip Networks
George Michelogiannakis

Advisor: William Dally
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Content Based Auto-tagging of Flickr Images
Kyle Heath

Advisor: Leo Guibas
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Cross-tier Interference Mitigation for Two-tier OFDMA Femtocell Networks
Min Sung Kim

Advisor: Fouad Tobagi
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Achieving Practical Reliable Multicast with TCP-SMO
Michael Chan

Advisor: David Cheriton
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Identifying Energy Waste through Power and Utilization Monitoring
Maria Kazandjieva

Advisor: Philip Levis
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
RAMCloud: Scalable, High-Performance Datacenter Storage
Diego Ongaro

Advisor: John K. Ousterhout
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
A Type System for Dimensional Analysis
Pokey Rule

Advisor: David Cheriton
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Energy Efficient Computing
Curt Harting

Advisor: William Dally
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Carving Research Slices Out of Your Production Network
Rob Sherwood

Advisor: Nick McKeown
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Preserving Privacy with PrPl: a Decentralized Social Networking Infrastructure
Seok-Won Seong

Advisor: Monica Lam
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Managing State for Ajax-Driven Web Components
Eric Stratmann

Advisor: John K. Ousterhout
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Address Space Layout Randomization in Android
Hristo Bojinov

Advisor: Dan Boneh
Research Areas: Computer Systems, Theory
 
Junction: A Decentralized Platform for Ad Hoc Mobile and Social Applications
Ben Dodson

Advisor: Dan Boneh
Research Areas: Computer Systems, Theory
 
Collaborative Learning with CourseWare
Gary Luu

Advisor: John Mitchell
Research Areas: Computer Systems, Theory
 
Mining Social Topologies from Email for Online Data Sharing
Diana MacLean

Advisor: Jeffrey M. Heer
Research Areas: Computer Systems, Graphics/HCI
 
R2D2: Rapid and Reliable Data Delivery in Data Centers
Mohammad Alizadeh, Berk Atikoglu, Jia Shuo Yue

Advisor: Balaji Prabhakar
Research Areas: Computer Systems, Information Systems
 
DC-TCP: Efficient Packet Transport for the Commoditized Data Center
Mohammadreza Alizadeh

Advisor: Balaji Prabhakar
Research Areas: Computer Systems, Information Systems
 
Wrangler: An Interactive System for Data Transformation and Integration
Sean Kandel

Advisor: Jeffrey M. Heer
Research Areas: Computer Systems, Graphics/HCI
 
Mobile Data Delivery through Mobility Pattern Prediction in Sensor Networks
HyungJune Lee

Advisor: Leo Guibas
Research Areas: Computer Systems, Graphics/HCI
 
A Security Evaluation of DNSSEC with NSEC3
Jason Bau

Advisor: John Mitchell
Research Areas: Computer Systems, Theory
 
Barriers and Facilitators of Personal Health Record Adoption in Low-Income Families with Children with Special Health Care Needs
James Xie

Advisor: Terry Winograd
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
High Quality Pose Estimation by Aligning Multiple Scans to a Latent Map
Qixing (Peter) Huang

Advisor: Leo Guibas
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Example-Centric Programming: Integrating Web Search into the Development Environment
Joel Brandt

Advisor: Scott Klemmer
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Toward a Better Data Collection Tool for Health Workers in Resource-constrained Environments
Tom Wiltzius

Advisor: Terry Winograd
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Liszt a DSL for Mesh-Based PDEs
Maria Montserrat Medina Martinez

Advisor: Patrick Hanrahan
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Micropolygon Visibility in a Modern Graphics Pipeline
John Brunhaver

Advisor: Patrick Hanrahan
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
GRAMPS: A Programming Model for Heterogeneous Many-Core Parallelism
Jeremy Sugerman

Advisor: Patrick Hanrahan
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Voice-based Social Media for Rural Developing Regions
Neil Patel

Advisor: Scott Klemmer
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
CMOS 60GHz Beamforming Circuit Design for Active Imaging Application
Saihua Lin

Advisor: Ada Poon
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Reservoir Management Based on Approximate Dynamic Programming
Zheng Wen

Advisor: Benjamin Van Roy
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Provenance-Based Refresh in Data-Oriented Workflows
Robert Ikeda

Advisor: Jennifer Widom
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Bandwidth Estimation and Rate Control for Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Dimitrios Tsamis

Advisor: Nicholas Bambos
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Directed Regression
Yi-hao Kao

Advisor: Benjamin Van Roy
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Multi-Commodity Flow Models for Dynamic Energy Management
Matt Kraning

Advisor: Stephen Boyd
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Approximate Dynamic Programming for Linear Convex Stochastic Control
Brendan O'Donoghue

Advisor: Stephen Boyd
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Quantitative Models for Security Risk Management in Information Technology-Intensive Organizations
Jeff Mounzer

Advisor: Nicholas Bambos
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Blind Portfolio Auctions
Michael Padilla

Advisor: Benjamin Van Roy
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Performance Bounds and Suboptimal Policies for Stochastic Control
Yang Wang

Advisor: Stephen Boyd
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Delay-Rate Tradeoff for Ergodic Interference Alignment
Joseph Koo

Advisor: John T. Gill, III
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Miniature and Mass-Producible Fluorescence Microscopes for Biomedical Imaging
Kunal Ghosh

Advisor: Abbas El Gamal
Research Areas: Information Systems