Annual Meeting : 2011 Poster Sessions
Get poster session(s) from year:

 

Reconstruction and Analysis of Task-Driven Dynamic Motions in Human Musculoskeletal Systems
Emel Demircan

Advisor: Oussama Khatib
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
A Virtual Surgical Environment for Rehearsal of Tympanomastoidectomy
Sonny Chan

Advisor: Kenneth Salisbury
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Progress Towards a Telerobotic Ultrasound System for Real-Time Volumetric Image Guidance in Radiation Therapy
Jeff Schlosser

Advisor: Kenneth Salisbury
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Identifying Human-Object Interaction in Range and Video Data
Benjamin Packer

Advisor: Daphne Koller
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Demo: Haptics - Engaging the Sense of Touch in the Digital World
Francois Conti

Advisor: Oussama Khatib
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Logical Spreadsheets
Michael Kassoff

Advisor: Mike Genesereth
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Discriminative Learning of Relaxed Hierarchy for Large-scale Visual Recognition
Tianshi Gao

Advisor: Daphne Koller
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Efficient Super Computing
Vishal Parikh

Advisor: William Dally
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Enabling Technology for On-Chip Networks
Nan (Ted) Jiang

Advisor: William Dally
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Mobile Memory Architectures for High-Performance Systems
Krishna Malladi

Advisor: Mark Horowitz
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Achieving Single Channel Wireless Full-Duplex
Dinesh Bharadia, Jung Il Choi, Mayank Jain, Taemin Kim

Advisor: Philip Levis
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Towards Energy Efficient Computing in the Enterprise
Maria Kazandjieva

Advisor: Philip Levis
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
An Introduction to Generic Entity Resolution
Steven Whang

Advisor: Hector Garcia-Molina
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Simple and Efficient Parallel Graph Processing
Sungpack Hong

Advisor: Oyekunle Olukotun
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Fast Crash Recovery in RAMCloud
Diego Ongaro

Advisor: John K. Ousterhout
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Header Space Analysis
Peyman Kazemian

Advisor: Nick McKeown
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Automatically Creating Portable Software Packages Using CDE
Philip Guo

Advisor: Dawson Engler
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
A Theorem Compiler
Pokey Rule

Advisor: David Cheriton
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
VM-based Auditing System for Kernel Development and Debugging
Michael Chan

Advisor: David Cheriton
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Slicing Home Networks
Yiannis Yiakoumis

Advisor: Nick McKeown
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
RAMP: A System for Capturing and Tracing Provenance in MapReduce Workflows
Hyunjung Park

Advisor: Jennifer Widom
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Imperfection-Immune Carbon Nanotube VLSI Circuits
Hai Wei, Jie (Jerry) Zhang

Advisor: Subhasish Mitra
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Friendship and Mobility: User Movement In Location-Based Social Networks
Eunjoon Cho, Seth Myers

Advisor: Jure Leskovec
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Integrating Long Polling with an MVC Web Framework
Eric Stratmann

Advisor: John K. Ousterhout
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Sentiment Analysis on Personal Email Archives
Sudheendra Hangal

Advisor: Monica Lam
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Database Join Acceleration with FPGAs
Jared Casper

Advisor: Oyekunle Olukotun
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Mr. Privacy: An Open Social Networking Platform Based on Email
Michael Fischer

Advisor: Monica Lam
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
A Domain Specific Approach to Heterogeneous Parallel Computing
Arvind Sujeeth

Advisor: Oyekunle Olukotun
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Output URL Bidding
Panagiotis Papadimitriou

Advisor: Hector Garcia-Molina
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Securing Online Games Against Passive Cheating
Mike Hamburg

Advisor: Dan Boneh
Research Areas: Computer Systems, Theory
 
Shepherding the Crowd: Managing and Providing Feedback to Crowd Workers
Steven Dow

Advisor: Scott Klemmer
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Automatically Adapting Web Pages to Heterogeneous Devices
Chinmay Kulkarni

Advisor: Scott Klemmer
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Calming technology: Influencing Respiratory Habits to Mitigate Stress and Prepare the Brain for Learning
Neema Moraveji

Advisor: Jeffrey M. Heer
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Matching Noisy Graphs Using Heat Kernel Signatures
Nan Hu

Advisor: Leo Guibas
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Portraits of Online Health Communities
Diana Maclean

Advisor: Jeffrey M. Heer
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Wrangler: Interactive Visual Specification of Data Transformation Scripts
Sean Kandel

Advisor: Jeffrey M. Heer
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Reliability of a Binary Channel with Feedback
Albert No

Advisor: Tsachy Weissman
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Action in Information Theory
Himanshu Asnani

Advisor: Tsachy Weissman
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Distributed Storage Systems for Efficient Repair and Scalable Construction
Joseph Koo

Advisor: John T. Gill, III
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Gridspice: A Simulation Platform for Optimizing Demand Response
Kyle Anderson

Advisor: Abbas El Gamal
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
A Hybrid Method for Distance Metric Learning
Edward Yihao Kao

Advisor: Benjamin Van Roy
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
R2D2: Rapid and Reliable Data Delivery in Data Centers
Berk Atikoglu, Tom Yue

Advisor: Balaji Prabhakar
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Using Monetary Incentives to Influence Behavior in Healthcare and Transportation Systems
Adrian Albert, Nanini Rose Gomes, Deepak Merugu

Advisor: Balaji Prabhakar
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Petroleum Reservoir Production Optimization based on Approximate Dynamic Programming
Zheng Wen

Advisor: Benjamin Van Roy
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Distributed Optimization
Eric Chu, Arezou Keshavarz, Brendan O'Donoghue

Advisor: Stephen Boyd
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Blind Portfolio Auctions
Michael Padilla

Advisor: Benjamin Van Roy
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Message Passing for Matrix Factorization
Raghunandan Hulikal Keshavan

Advisor: Andrea Montanari
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Discrete Sampling in Bandlimited Spaces
Aditya Siripuram

Advisor: Brad Osgood
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
On Asymptotically Optimal Source Coding and Simulation
Mark Mao

Advisor: Robert M. Gray
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Placement Optimization in Distributed Antenna Systems
Sina Firouzabadi

Advisor: Andrea Goldsmith
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Efficient Algorithms for Learning Stochastic Differential Equations
José Bento, Morteza Ibrahimi

Advisor: Andrea Montanari
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
New Coding Schemes for Deterministic Interference Channels
Bernd Bandemer

Advisor: Abbas El Gamal
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
An Explicit Solution for Optimal Two-Player Decentralized Control over a TCP Erasure Channel with State Feedback
Chung-Ching Chang

Advisor: Sanjay Lall
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
HULL: A High Bandwidth, Ultra-Low Latency Data Center Fabric Architechture
Mohammad Alizadeh, Abdul Kabbani

Advisor: Balaji Prabhakar
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Minimum-Context Channel Decoding
Vinith Misra

Advisor: Tsachy Weissman
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Automatic Segmentation of Laryngeal Cartilages Using Support Vector Machines
Reeve Ingle

Advisor: Dwight Nishimura
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Localization from Incomplete Noisy Distance Measurements
Adel Javanmard

Advisor: Andrea Montanari
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Shannon Meets Nyquist: Capacity Limits of Sampled Analog Channels
Yuxin Chen

Advisor: Andrea Goldsmith
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Empirical Analysis of Tick Sizes and Exchange Efficiency
Waraporn Tongprasit

Advisor: Benjamin Van Roy
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Cognitive Interference Networks with Partial and Noisy Observations: a Learning Framework
Marco Levorato

Advisor: Andrea Goldsmith
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Cognitive Control: New Paradigm of System Control based on Memory and Experience
Dookun Park

Advisor: Benard Widrow
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Handling Human Blockage and Mobility Issues in mmWave Communication Systems
Y. Ming Tsang

Advisor: Ada Poon
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Mobile Platform Security
Hristo Bojinov

Advisor: Dan Boneh
Research Areas: Theory