Annual Meeting : 2012 Poster Sessions
Get poster session(s) from year:

 

The Intelligent Time Manager
Jacob Bank, Caroline Suen

Advisor: Yoav Shoham
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Object Class Detectors for 3D Scene Understanding
Michael Stark

Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
GREAT Improves Functional Interpretation of CIS-Regulatory Regions
Aaron Wenger

Advisor: Gill Bejerano
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
GraphPrism: Compact Visualization of Complex Network Structure
Sanjay Kairam

Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
An Experimental Platform for Haptic Feedback in Robotic Catheterization Tasks
Michael Yip

Advisor: Kenneth Salisbury
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Genomics Approach to Identifying Transcription Factor Functions and Complexes
Harendra Guturu

Advisor: Gill Bejerano
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Repair Guidance in a WYSIWYG Data Editor
Eric Kao

Advisor: Mike Genesereth
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Understanding Actions and Interactions in Range and Video Data
Benjamin Packer

Advisor: Daphne Koller
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Understanding Digital Communications in 5,000 Languages
Robert Munro

Advisor: Chris Manning
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Robotics-Based Reconstruction and Synthesis of Human Motion
Emel Demircan

Advisor: Oussama Khatib
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Virtual Rehearsal Environment for Maxillofacial Fracture Repair with Haptic Feedback
Sonny Chan, Jonas Forsslund

Advisor: Kenneth Salisbury
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Active Classification Based on Value of Classifier
Tianshi Gao

Advisor: Daphne Koller
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Efficiently Updating Column Stores
Abhijeet Mohapatra

Advisor: Mike Genesereth
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Event Extraction as Dependency Parsing
David McClosky

Advisor: Chris Manning
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Lateen EM: Unsupervised Training with Multiple Objectives, Applied to Dependency Grammar Induction
Valentin Spitkovsky

Advisor: Daniel Jurafsky
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Development of a Modular Unmanned Underwater Robotic System / Design and Feasibility Study on Cooperative Navigation
Eduardo Moreno

Advisor: Kenneth Salisbury
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
HaemoBot: a Robotic System for IV Insertion
Reuben Brewer

Advisor: Kenneth Salisbury
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Computer Haptics (Poster + Demo)
Francois Conti

Advisor: Oussama Khatib
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Optimizing TCP Pure ACK Receive Processing
Michael Chan

Advisor: David Cheriton
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Model-Based Approach to Detecting Densely Overlapping Communities in Networks
Jaewon Yang

Advisor: Jure Leskovec
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Network Congestion Avoidance Through Speculative Reservation
Nan Jiang

Advisor: William Dally
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Legion: Expressing Independence and Locality with Logical Regions
Mike Bauer

Advisor: Alex Aiken
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Decoupling Datacenter Studies from Access to Large-Scale Applications
Christina Delimitrou

Advisor: Christos Kozyrakis
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Hypervisor based DataCenter wide Network Provisioning
Vimal Jeyakumar

Advisor: David Mazières
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Fast Crash Recovery in RAMCloud
Ryan Stutsman

Advisor: John K. Ousterhout
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Low Latency Network Interfaces
Mario Flajslik

Advisor: Mendel Rosenblum
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Header Space Analysis: Static Checking for Networks
Peyman Kazermian

Advisor: Nick McKeown
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Dynamic Fine-Grain Scheduling of Pipeline Parallelism
David Lo

Advisor: Christos Kozyrakis
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Efficient Super-Computing
Milad Mohammadi

Advisor: William Dally
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Initial Results of Using an Intelligent Tutoring System with Alice
James Nam

Advisor: Stephen Cooper
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Making Use of All the Networks Around Us: A Case Study in Android
Kok-Kiong Yap

Advisor: Nick McKeown
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Towards Energy Proportional Memory with Mobile DRAMs
Krishna Teja

Advisor: Christos Kozyrakis
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Hails: Protecting Data Privacy in Untrusted Web Apps
Amit Levy

Advisor: David Mazières
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Neuroscience Meets Cryptography: Implicit Credential Learning
Hristo Bojinov

Advisor: Dan Boneh
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Effective Post-Silicon Validation
David Lin

Advisor: Subhasish Mitra
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Teaching Secure Coding Practice to Novice Programmers : Creating CS1 and CS2 Laboratory Modules in the Context of Security
Su Hyun Kim

Advisor: Stephen Cooper
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Designing a Educational Game Creator for Non-Programmers
Patrick Costello, Dawson Zhou

Advisor: Stephen Cooper
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Maintaining Shared Mental Models in Anesthesia Crisis Care with Nurse Tablet Input and Large-screen Display
Jesse Cirimele

Advisor: Scott Klemmer
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Text Visualization Techniques for Assessing Topic Model Quality
Jason Chuang

Advisor: Jeffrey M. Heer
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
A Platform for Large Scale Machine Learning on Web Design
Arvind Satyanarayan

Advisor: Scott Klemmer
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Acquisition of 3D Indoor Environments with Variability and Repetition
Young Min Kim

Advisor: Leo Guibas
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Supervised Earth Mover’s Distance Learning and Its Computer Vision Applications
Fan Wang

Advisor: Leo Guibas
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Joint Shape Segmentation with Linear Programming
Qixing Huang

Advisor: Leo Guibas
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Wireless Power Transfer Through Biological Tissue
John Ho

Advisor: Ada Poon
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Communication with Limited Feedback
Reza Mirgharderi

Advisor: Andrea Goldsmith
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Efficient Distributed Locality Sensitive Hashing
Rajendra Shinde

Advisor: Ashish Goel
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Picasso: Flexible RF and Spectrum Slicing
Steven Hong

Advisor: Sachin Katti
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Network MIMO Systems with Limited Backhaul Capacity
Aakanksha Chowdhery

Advisor: John M. Cioffi
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Wireless monitoring of implantable pressure sensors
Lisa Chen

Advisor: Ada Poon
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Array Compression for 3D Cartesian Sampling
Tao Zhang

Advisor: Dwight Nishimura
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Message Passing for Dynamic Network Energy Management
Eric Chu, Matt Kraning

Advisor: Stephen Boyd
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Wireless Network Simplification: the Gaussian Diamond Network with Multiple Antennas
Bobbie Chern

Advisor: Ayfer Özgur Aydin
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Bounds and Policies for Multi-Period Investment
Brendan O'Donoghue

Advisor: Stephen Boyd
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Understanding Rate-Adaptation Algorithm in HTTP-based Video on Demand Streaming Service
Te-Yuan Huang

Advisor: Ramesh Johari
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Partitioned Multi-Indexing: Bringing Order to Social Search
Bahman Bahmani

Advisor: Ashish Goel
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Block Splitting for Large-Scale Distributed Learning
Neal Parikh

Advisor: Stephen Boyd
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence, Information Systems
 
On the Ability of Mobile Sensor Networks to Diffuse Information
Chen Gu

Advisor: Leo Guibas
Research Areas: Information Systems, Theory