Annual Meeting : 2016 Poster Sessions
Get poster session(s) from year:

 

QED Effective Post-Silicon Validation and Debug
Eshan Singh

Advisor: Subhasish Mitra
Research Areas:
 
DenseCap: Fully Convolutional Localization Networks for Dense Captioning
Justin Johnson

Advisor: Fei-Fei Li
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Joint Embeddings of Shapes and Images via CNN Image Purification
Charles Ruizhongtai Qi

Advisor: Leo Guibas
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Combining Satellite Imagery and Machine Learning to Predict Poverty
Neal Jean

Advisor: Stefano Ermon
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Recurrent Attention Models for Depth-Based Person Identification
Albert Haque

Advisor: Fei-Fei Li
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Visual Relationship Detection with Language Priors
Ranjay Krishna

Advisor: Fei-Fei Li
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Robobarista: Learning to Manipulate Novel Objects with Haptic Feedback
Jaeyong Sung

Advisor: Kenneth Salisbury
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Data-driven Structural Priors for Shape Completion
Minhyuk Sung

Advisor: Leo Guibas
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Computational Studies of a Constitutively Active G Protein-coupled Receptor
Naomi Latorraca

Advisor: Ron Dror
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Optimal Decision Making for Automotive Safety Systems
Tim Wheeler

Advisor: Mykel J. Kochenderfer
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Deep Learning for Protein Complex Prediction
Raphael Townshend

Advisor: Ron Dror
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
MobiSim: Disruptive Technologies for Ubiquitous Medical Education
Mark Stauber

Advisor: Kenneth Salisbury
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
General Game Playing
Bertrand Decoster

Advisor: Mike Genesereth
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Improving Website Hyperlink Structure Using Server Logs
Ashwin Paranjape

Advisor: Jure Leskovec
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Connectionist Temporal Modeling for Weakly Supervised Action Labeling
De-An Huang

Advisor: Fei-Fei Li
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
End-to-end Learning of Action Detection from Frame Glimpses in Videos
Serena Yeung

Advisor: Fei-Fei Li
Research Areas: Artificial Intelligence
 
Canary: A Scheduling Architecture for High Performance Cloud Computing
Hang Qu

Advisor: Philip Levis
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Generating Heterogeneous Systems from Image Processing DSL
Jing Pu

Advisor: Mark Horowitz
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Stratified Synthesis: Automatically Learning the x86-64 Instruction Set
Stefan Heule

Advisor: Alex Aiken
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Ensuring Rapid Mixing and Low Bias for Asynchronous Gibbs Sampling
Christopher De Sa

Advisor: Oyekunle Olukotun
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Core-Aware Scheduling: Balancing Application Concurrency with Core Availability
Henry Qin

Advisor: John K. Ousterhout
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Moving Transaction Processing Lower in the Software Stack
Benjamin Braun

Advisor: David Cheriton
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Grazelle: Architecture-Optimized In-Memory Graph Processing
Samuel Grossman

Advisor: Christos Kozyrakis
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
A 220pJ_Pixel_Frame CMOS Image Sensor with Partial Settling Readout Architecture
Suyao Ji

Advisor: Mark Horowitz
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
A Genomics Co-processor
Yatish Turakhia

Advisor: William Dally
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Implementation of a Low-Latency Graph Database on RAMCloud
Jonathan Ellithorpe

Advisor: Mendel Rosenblum
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
PISCES: A Programmable, Protocol-Independent Software Switch
Sean Choi

Advisor: Nick McKeown
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Automatic Generation of Efficient Accelerator Designs for Reconfigurable Hardware
David Koeplinger

Advisor: Oyekunle Olukotun
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
High Speed Networks Need Proactive Congestion Control
Lavanya Jose

Advisor: Nick McKeown
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Generating Configurable Hardware from Parallel Patterns
Raghu Prabhakar

Advisor: Oyekunle Olukotun
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Gaining Visibility and Intuitions into Distributed Systems
Stephen Yang

Advisor: John K. Ousterhout
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
DeepDive: Extracting Databases from Dark Data
Jaeho Shin

Advisor: Christopher Ré
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Flash Storage Disaggregation
Ana Klimovic

Advisor: Christos Kozyrakis
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Integrating External Resource into a Task-Based Model
Zhihao Jia

Advisor: Alex Aiken
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Deep Compression: Compressing Deep Neural Networks with Pruning, Trained Quantization and Huffman Coding
Song Han

Advisor: William Dally
Research Areas: Computer Systems
 
Artificial Intelligence & Physical Simulation
Michael Bao, Matthew Cong, Jenny Jin

Advisor: Ron Fedkiw
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Tackling the Vergence-Accommodation conflict with Lightfields and Monovision
Robert Konrad

Advisor: Gordon Wetzstein
Research Areas: Graphics/HCI
 
Auditing IoT Communications with TLS-RaR
Judson Wilson

Advisor: Philip Levis
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Variable Topography Antenna for Single-Element Beam-Steering
Chris Vassos

Advisor: Ada Poon
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
A General System for Heuristic Solution of Nonconvex Problems
Steven Diamond, Jaehyun Park, Reza Takapour

Advisor: Stephen Boyd
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Diffraction-aware Light Field Photography
Julie Chang, Isaac Kauvar

Advisor: Gordon Wetzstein
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Fast Retrieval from Compressed Collections of Genomic Variants
Mikel Hernaez, Idoia Ochoa, Kedar Tatwawadi

Advisor: Tsachy Weissman
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Aperture-Interference Light Field (ALF) Microscopy for Imaging Fluorescent Volumes
Isaac Kauvar

Advisor: Gordon Wetzstein
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Minimax Estimation of KL Divergence between Discrete Distributions
Yanjun Han

Advisor: Tsachy Weissman
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Learning and Earning: Dynamic Pricing in an Unknown Environment with Memory
Abbas Kazerouni

Advisor: Benjamin Van Roy
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Analysis of Charge Pump Cells for Energy Harvesting Systems
Stephanie Hsu

Advisor: Ada Poon
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
The Mobile Device as a Sensor for Physical Activity and Health from Personal to Planetary Scale
Tim Althoff

Advisor: Jure Leskovec
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Superposition coding is almost always optimal for the Poisson broadcast channel
Hyeji Kim

Advisor: Abbas El Gamal
Research Areas: Information Systems
 
Privacy, Discovery, and Authentication for the Internet of Things
David Wu

Advisor: Dan Boneh
Research Areas: Theory
 
Statistical Learning and Docking Uncover the Reaction Coordinates of a GPCR
Evan Feinberg

Advisor: Vijay Pande
Research Areas: Theory